Who we are

Our website address is: http://friends.pls-solicitors.co.uk.

PLS Solicitors, PLS House, 2 Aegean Road, Atlantic Street, Altrincham, WA14 5UW, collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. When we do this we are the controller’ of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws.

Our Data Protection contact is Rob Thomas, Director.



Personal data we collect and why


Comments & form data

When visitors leave comments or form data on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.



How we use your personal data


Communicating with you

From time to time we will contact you to update you on our latest offers and competitions. We will do this via a third party e-marketing tool – Mailchimp. You are able to unsubscribe from the list any time you wish by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the email.

If you wish for your details to be removed from the PLS & Friends website, please contact:
competitions@pls-solicitors.co.uk


Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Contact forms

When you upload your data to the contact forms in this website, please ensure these details belong to you and no other person without permission.

When you leave your data on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

This information will not be used for any other purpose, other than that it was intended for – for example for a Recommend a Friend offer or other competitions and offers provided by the PLS & Friends website.


Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Analytics

PLS & Friends uses Google Analytics to help improve the functionality of the website for our users. We will not assist or permit any third party to pass information to Google that Google could use or recognise as personally identifiable information. PLS & Friends will comply with all applicable laws and that of our regulatory body the Solicitors Regulatory Authority (SRA) in relation to collection of our visitors’ information.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that you are provided with clear and comprehensive information as to the storing and accessing of cookies (as above), or other information where providing such information and obtaining consent is required by law.



How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.



What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.



Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes we will inform you by a communication method agreed with you when we took your initial instructions.



Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these  rights are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information;
  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way;

If you want more information about
your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information
Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email, call our write to Rob Thomas at rthomas@pls-solicitors.co.uk;
  • Provide other information so that we can identify you. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity;
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request. Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any email we send, you can do so by following the instructions in any email communication you receive or you can write to info@pls-solicitors.co.uk



Additional information


How we protect your data

Your data will be stored on the PLS & Friends website and within MailChimp for all e-marketing newsletters and updates. These sites are accessed via secure passwords operated via our third party agency, The Brand Marquee. For more information on our agency The Brand Marquee, please request via email to competitions@pls-solicitors.co.uk.


How to make a complaint

We hope that you are happy with our service and that Rob Thomas can resolve any issues or complaints that arise. Please get in touch if you have any concerns – rthomas@pls-solicitors.co.uk.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority if the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.


What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a data breach, PLS Solicitors & The Brand Marquee will inform you immediately via email.